Our Fraternities

The best way to discover the Franciscan Way of Life is to connect with a local fraternity who can guide you on your journey. Your attendance is always most welcome.

Please send us a contact form to connect with your closest fraternity.

If there are no fraternities in your area please feel free to contact us as we are always keen to start new fraternities throughout Australia.

Please note that individual fraternity details below may change from time to time, so please contact us first before planning to attend a monthly fraternity gathering.

Please be aware that during the time of lockdowns monthly fraternity gathering will not be able to proceed

 


New South Wales & the Australian Capital Territory

Albury (Emerging fraternity)
Meeting day/time: 1st Saturday of the month at 11:00am
Venue: Adoration Chapel (adjacent to St Patricks Church), Olive St, Albury, 2640

Campbelltown – St Anthony’s Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Sunday of the month at 12:00pm
Venue: St John the Evangelist Parish, 35 Cordeaux St, Campbelltown, 2560

Canberra – Holy Spirit Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Friday of the month at 7:45pm
Venue: St Augustines Church, 262 Beasley St Farrer, ACT, 2607 (Entry from Drevermann St)

Central Coast – Sts Anne & Joachim Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Thursday of the month at 1:00pm
Venue: Bishop Muldoo Room, Parish Centre, Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Church, 239-243 The Entrance Rd, The Entrance NSW 2261

Forster-Tuncurry – St Mary of the Angels of the Portiuncula Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 4th Sunday of the month at 9:30am (after the 8am mass)
Venue: Parish Hall, 33 Lake St, Forster NSW 2428

Griffith – St Francis of Assisi Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 1st Wednesday of the month, 2:00pm
Venue: St Francis of Assisi Parish hall, 19 Edon St, Yoogali, 2680

Kellyville – St Maximilian Kolbe Fraternity
Meeting day/time: Last Saturday of the month at 2:00pm
Venue: Shrine of the Holy Innocents, 8 Greyfriar Pl, Kellyville, 2155

Kellyville (“The Hills”) The Portiuncula Fraternity 
Meeting day/time: 3rd Sunday of the month at 2:00pm
Venue: Shrine of the Holy Innocents, 8 Greyfriar Pl, Kellyville, 2155

Lake Macquarie – Sts Francis & Clare Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Monday of the month at 10:00am St Joseph’s Conference Centre, Toronto
Venue: St Joseph’s Conference Centre, Toronto, 2283

Leichhardt – St Francis of Assisi Fraternity 
Meeting day/time: 1st Sunday of the month at 3:00pm
Venue: St Fiacre parish, 104 Catherine Street Leichhardt, 2040

Silverwater – Our Lady of the Rosary Fraternity
(Korean only speaking fraternity)
Meeting day/time: 2nd Saturday of the month at 10:20am
Venue: Silverwater Korean Catholic Church, 26 Carnarvon St, Silverwater, 2128

St Johns Park – St Nikola Tavelić Fraternity
(Croatian only speaking fraternity)
Meeting day/time: Last Saturday of the month, 4:30pm
Venue: St Nikola Tavelić Catholic Centre, 86-90 Brisbane Rd, St Johns Park NSW 2176

Taree – The Annunciation of the Lord Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 1st Friday of the month at 10:00am
Venue: please contact us for the venue address

Warrawong – St Francis of Assisi Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 4th Sunday of month, 11:00am
Venue: please contact us for the venue address

Waverley – Holy Spirit Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 4th Saturday at 2:30pm
Venue: Parish Hall,45A Victoria Street, Waverley, 2024

 

Queensland

Kedron – Holy Spirit Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Sunday of each month (except December) 9:00am to 3:30 pm
Venue: Kedron Parish Hall, St Therese and St Anthony Church, Turner Rd, Kedron 4031

Wynnum – Guardian Angels Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 4th Sunday of the month, 1:00 to 3:00pm
Venue: Wynnum Parish Centre, 86 Chestnut Street, Wynnum 4178

Cairns (Emerging fraternity)
Meeting day/time: 4th Thursday of the month (except December), 6:10-7:40pm
Venue: Xavier Centre, St Francis Xavier Church, Cnr Aktinson St & Mayers St, Manunda, West Cairns 4870

 

Victoria

Hawthorn – St Anthony’s Fraternity 
Meeting day/time: 3rd Sunday of Month 2:30pm
Venue: St Anthony’s Shrine, 182 Power St, Hawthorn 3122

Box Hill – St Paschal’s Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Sunday of the Month  12 noon
Venue: University of Divinity ( formally ST Paschal’s Friary), 96 Albion Rd, Box Hill 3128

Springvale – St Joseph’s Fraternity 
Meeting day/time: 3rd Saturday of the Month at 2:00pm
Venue: St Joseph’s Parish Centre, 35 St John’s Ave, Springvale 3353

 

South Australia

Lockleys – Christ the King Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 4th Sunday of the month at 2:00pm
Venue: Christ the King Church, Parish Hall, 454 Henley Beach RD Lockleys, 5032

Newton – St Francis of Assisi Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Sunday of the Month at 2.00 pm
Venue: St Francis of Assisi Parish Hall, 59 Newton Road, Newton, 5074

 

Western Australia

Balcatta – Our Lady’s Assumption Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 3rd Sunday of the month at 2:30pm
Venue: Meeting Room, Alverna Centre, St Lawrence Parish, 392 Albert Street, Balcatta WA 6021

Kalgoorlie – Our Lady of the House of Gold Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 1st Saturday of the month at 2:00pm
Venue: Saint Mary’s Hall Brookman Street Kalgoorlie 6430 except for January

Perth – St Mary the Immaculate Conception Fraternity
Meeting day/time: 4th Sunday of the month at 2.30pm
Venue: Franciscan Friary, 35 Eighth Avenue, Maylands WA 6051

 

Tasmania

The Region of Tasmania is currently in recess. Please contact us if you would like to make contact with Secular Franciscan in Tasmania.